Yipinhong

From hierba buena
Jump to: navigation, search

(This whole page is a poor attempt of translation of the Illustrated Handbook for Medicinal Materials from Nature in Yunnan, mistakes are and will be made, sorry)

Yipinhong - Euphorbia pulcherrima Willd.

Chinese name

一品红 yī pǐn hóng

Other names

猩猩木 xīng xing mù, 叶上花 yè shàng huā, 叶像花 yè xiàng huā

Latin name

Euphorbia pulcherrima Wild

Description

Credit : He Dongquan, Liu Quanru

Description from Flora of China

Poinsettia pulcherrima (Willdenow ex Klotzsch) Graham.

Shrubs to small trees, 1-3(-4) m, many branched. Stems glabrous. Leaves alternate; stipules minute, membranous, caducous; petiole 2-5 cm, glabrous; leaf blade ovate-elliptic, oblong, or lanceolate, often shallowly lobed, 6-25 × 4-10 cm, abaxially pubescent, adaxially shortly pubescent or glabrous, base attenuate, apex acuminate or acute. Cyathia in a very congested, 1-sided synflorescence, subtended by 5-7 petiolate leaflike bracts, these narrowly elliptic, 3-7 × 1-2 cm, usually entire, sometimes repand-lobed, scarlet, peduncle 3-4 mm; involucre urceolate, light green, 7-9 × 6-8 mm, lobes 5, lacerate, triangular, glabrous; glands usually 1, rarely 2, yellow, compressed, 2-lipped, 4-5 × ca. 3 mm. Male flowers many, usually exserted from involucre; bracts linear, pilose. Female flower: ovary glabrous, pedicellate, exserted from involucre, smooth; styles connate below middle; stigma deeply 2-lobed. Capsule, 3-lobed-globose, 1.5-2 × ca. 1.5 cm, smooth and glabrous. Seeds ovoid, ca. 10 × 8-9 mm, gray or light gray, subsmooth, without caruncle. Fl. and fr. Oct-Apr.

Euphorbia pulcherrima is cultivated worldwide on a massive scale as a potted plant.

Habitat

Widely cultivated and occasionally escaped and naturalized. Anhui, Fujian, Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Hainan, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, Shandong, Sichuan, Taiwan, Yunnan, Zhejiang; also cultivated in C and N China [native to Central America].

Used parts

The whole plant.
全株。

Nature

Bitter, astringent, cool. Toxic.
苦,涩,凉。有毒。

Cultivation

Medicinal use

Regulate menstruation and stanch bleeding, set bone fracture and reduce swelling. Treats menorrhagia, injuries from knocks and falls, bleeding due to external injury, bone fracture.
调经止血,接骨消肿。用于月经过多,跌打损伤,外伤出血,骨折。