Yichuanhong

From hierba buena
Jump to: navigation, search

(This whole page is a poor attempt of translation of the Illustrated Handbook for Medicinal Materials from Nature in Yunnan, mistakes are and will be made, sorry)

Yichuanhong - Salvia splendens Ker Gawl.

Chinese name

一串红 yī chuàn hóng

Other names

下红 xià hóng, 西洋红 xī yáng hóng, 象牙海棠 xiàng yá hǎi táng

Latin name

Salvia slpendens Ker. - Gawl

Description

Credit : Zeng Xiaolian

Description from Flora of China

Herbs suffruticose, to 90 cm tall. Petiole 3-4.5 cm, glabrous; leaf blade ovate to triangular-ovate, 2.5-7 × 2-4.5 cm, glabrous, abaxially glandular, base truncate or ± rounded, margin serrate, apex acuminate. Verticillasters 2-6-flowered, in racemes to 20 cm; bracts ovate, red, enveloping flowers in bud, apex caudate-acuminate. Pedicel 4-7 mm, red glandular villous. Calyx red, campanulate, ca. 1.6 cm in flower, dilated to 2 cm after anthesis, red glandular, veins villous, 2-lipped to ca. 1/3 its length; upper lip triangular-ovate, 5-6 × 10 mm, apex mucronate; lower lip slightly longer than upper, deeply 2-toothed, teeth triangular. Corolla scarlet, 4-4.2 cm, pubescent; tube slightly dilated at throat; upper lip straight, somewhat concave, oblong, 8-9 × ca. 4 mm; lower lip shorter than upper. Filaments ca. 5 mm; connectives ca. 1.3 cm. Nutlets dark brown, ellipsoid, ca. 3.5 mm, apex irregularly pleated, margin (or midvein) narrowly winged. Fl. Mar-Oct.

The corolla is purple or even white in different varieties.

Habitat

Used parts

The whole plant.
全草。

Cultivation

Medicinal use

Painful swelling from knocks and falls. Used to treat painful swelling from knocks and falls, toxin swelling from wounds and carbuncle, poisonous snake bite.
清热凉血,消肿解毒。用于跌打肿痛,痈疮肿毒,毒蛇咬伤。