Wanshouju

From hierba buena
Jump to: navigation, search

(This whole page is a poor attempt of translation of the Illustrated Handbook for Medicinal Materials from Nature in Yunnan, mistakes are and will be made, sorry)

Wanshouju - Tagetes erecta L.

Chinese name

万寿菊 wàn shòu jú

Other names

金鸡菊 jīn jī jú, 蜂窝菊 fēng wō jú, 金花菊 jīn huā jú, 臭芙蓉 chòu fú róng

Latin name

Wangshouju - Tagetes erecta L.

Description

Credit : Wu Zhanghua

Description from Flora of China

Tagetes patula Linnaeus; T. tenuifolia Cavanilles.

Annuals, 10-120 cm. Leaf blades 30-120(-250) mm overall, principal lobes/leaflets 9-25, lanceolate to linear-lanceolate, 15-25(-45) × 3-8(-12) mm. Capitula solitary; peduncles 30-100(-150) mm; involucres 10-22+ × (3-)5-12 mm; phyllaries 5-8. Ray florets (3-)5-8(-100 in "double" cultivars); lamina yellow to orange, red-brown (sometimes bi-colored: yellow/ red-brown), or white (some cultivars), flabellate to ovate-quadrate, (2-)12-18(-25) mm. Disk florets (10-)50-120; corollas 7-12 mm. Achenes 6-11 mm; pappus of 0-2 subulate-aristate scales 6-12 mm and 2-4 distinct or connate, linear-oblong, erose scales 2-6+ mm. Fl. Jun-Oct. 2n = 24, 48.

Cultivars of Tagetes erecta are widely grown in gardens and, commercially, for cut flowers. They often persist after plantings are abandoned. Tetraploid plants (2n = 48) with smaller involucres and wholly or partially red-brown corollas included here in T. erecta have been called T. patula by some botanists.

Widely cultivated in China [native to North America].

Habitat

... coming ...

Used parts

The whole plant.
全草。

Nature

Bitter, slightly acrid, cool.
苦,微辛,凉。

Cultivation

Collect in automn or winter. Use fresh or dry in the sun for conservation.
秋,冬采集。鲜用或晒干备用。

Medicinal use

... coming ...