Tudahuang

From hierba buena
Jump to: navigation, search

(This whole page is a poor attempt of translation of the Illustrated Handbook for Medicinal Materials from Nature in Yunnan, mistakes are and will be made, sorry)
(Parts with no chinese are directly taken from the Flora of China website. Mostly it's "Description" and "Habitat")

Tudahuang - Rumex nepalensis Spreng.

Chinese name

土大黄 tǔ dà huáng

Other names

山大黄 shān dà huáng, 牛大黄 niú dà huáng, 牛舌头叶 niú shé tóu yè, 金不换 jīn bu huàn.

Latin name

Rumex nepalensis Spreng.

Description

Credit : Wu Zhanghua

Description from Flora of China

Herbs perennial. Roots large. Stems erect, 50-100 cm tall, branched above, glabrous, grooved. Basal leaves: petiole 4-10 cm; leaf blade broadly ovate, 10-15 × 4-8 cm, both surfaces glabrous or abaxially minutely papillate along veins, base cordate, margin entire, apex acute; cauline leaves shortly petiolate, ovate-lanceolate; ocrea fugacious, membranous. Inflorescence paniculate. Flowers bisexual. Pedicel articulate below middle. Outer tepals elliptic, ca. 1.5 mm; inner tepals enlarged in fruit; valves broadly ovate, 5-6 mm, valves all or 1 or 2 with tubercles, base truncate, each margin with 7 or 8 teeth, apex acute; teeth 1.5-3 mm, apex hooked or straight. Achenes brown, shiny, ovoid, sharply trigonous, ca. 3 mm, base truncate, apex acute. Fl. Apr-May, fr. Jun-Jul.

Habitat

Grassy slopes, moist valleys, along ditches; 1000-4300 m. S Gansu, Guangxi, Guizhou, Henan, Hubei, Hunan, SW Qinghai, S Shaanxi, Sichuan, Xizang, Yunnan [Afghanistan, Bhutan, India, Indonesia, Japan (introduced), Myanmar, Nepal, Pakistan, Sikkim, Tajikistan, Vietnam; SW Asia].

Used parts

... coming ...

Nature

Bitter, acrid, cold.
苦,辛,寒。

Cultivation

... coming ...

Medicinal use

... coming ...