Qiyelian

From hierba buena
Jump to: navigation, search

(This whole page is a poor attempt of translation of the Illustrated Handbook for Medicinal Materials from Nature in Yunnan, mistakes are and will be made, sorry)

Qiyelian - Schefflera venulosa (Wight et Arn.) Harms

Chinese name

七叶莲 qī yè lián

Other names

五加风 wǔ jiā fēng, 木克实 mù kè shí, 汉桃叶 hàn táo yè, 龙爪树 lóng zhǎo shù, 归手 guī shǒu (Yi minority)

Latin name

Scheffera venulosa (Wight et Arn.) Harms

Description

Habitat

Used parts

The whole plant.
全株。

Nature

Sweet, warm.
甘,温。

Cultivation

Harvest end of automn beginning of winter, remove dirt, dry in the sun.
秋末,冬初采收,除去泥土,晒干。

Medicinal use

Relieve pain and disperse swelling, soothe the sinews and activate luo vessels. Used to treat wind-damp bone pain (rheumatism), headache.
止痛消肿,舒筋活络。用于风湿骨痛,头痛。