Qilixiang

From hierba buena
Jump to: navigation, search

(This whole page is a poor attempt of translation of the Illustrated Handbook for Medicinal Materials from Nature in Yunnan, mistakes are and will be made, sorry)

Qilixiang - Buddleja asiatica Lour.

Chinese name

七里香 qī lǐ xiāng

Other names

十里香 shí lǐ xiāng, 染饭香 rǎn fàn xiāng, 换夯妈 huàn hāng mā (Dai minority), 李娄 lǐ lóu (Yi minority), 戛烂此 jiá làn cǐ (Lisu minority).

Latin name

Buddleja asiatica Lour.

Description

Credit : Huang Shaorong, Cai Shuqin

Description from Flora of China

Buddleja acuminatissima Blume; B. arfakensis Kanehira & Hatusima; B. amentacea Kraenzlin; B. asiatica var. brevicuspe Koorders; B. asiatica var. densiflora (Blume) Koorders & Valeton; B. asiatica var. salicina (Lamarck) Koorders & Valeton; B. asiatica var. sundaica (Blume) Koorders & Valeton; B. densiflora Blume; B. neemda Buchanan-Hamilton ex Roxburgh; B. neemda var. philippensis Chamisso & Schlechtendal; B. salicina Lamarck; B. serrulata Roth; B. subserrata Buchanan-Hamilton ex D. Don; B. sundaica Blume; B. virgata Blanco; Vitex esquirolii H. Léveillé.

Shrubs or small trees, 1--8 m tall; young branchlets, leaves abaxially, petioles, and inflorescences densely stellate pubescent or woolly with white, gray, or tawny hairs. Branchlets terete or subterete. Leaves opposite, sometimes alternate towards branchlet apex. Petiole 2--15 mm; leaf blade narrowly to very narrowly elliptic, 6--30 X 1--7 cm, adaxially stellate pubescent or glabrous, base cuneate to decurrent, margin subentire or remotely serrate-dentate, apex acuminate, lateral veins 10--14 pairs. Inflorescences terminal and/or axillary, 1--3 or more seemingly racemose cymes together, 5--25 X 0.7--2 cm; bracteoles linear. Pedicel to 2 mm. Calyx campanulate, 1.5--4.5 mm; lobes triangular, outside stellate pubescent or tomentose, inside glabrous. Corolla white, rarely pale violet or greenish; tube 2.5--4.8 mm, outside densely to sparsely stellate pubescent; lobes suborbicular, 1--1.7 X 1--1.5 mm, spreading. Stamens inserted above middle of corolla tube to nearly at mouth, included; anthers oblong. Ovary ovoid to narrowly ovoid, 1--1.5 X 0.8--1 mm, glabrous or scaly. Style short; stigma capitate. Capsules ellipsoid, 3--5 X 1.5--3 mm, glabrous or sparsely and minutely scaly. Seeds pale brown, elliptic, 0.8--1 X 0.3--0.4 mm, short winged at both ends. Fl. Jan-Oct; fr. Mar-Dec.

Habitat

Open places, at edge of open forests, open woodlands; 0--2800 m. Fujian, Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Hainan, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangxi, Shanxi, Sichuan, Taiwan, Xizang, Yunnan [Bangladesh, Bhutan, Cambodia, India, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, Nepal, New Guinea, Pakistan, Philippines, Thailand, Vietnam]

Used parts

Root, stem of the leaf, flower, fruit.
根,茎叶,花,果。

Nature

Slightly acrid, bitter, warm. A little toxic. Goes to heart, kidney, large intestine.
微辛,苦,温。有小毒。归心,肾,大肠经。

Cultivation

Can be harvested all year round. Dry in the sun or use fresh.
全年可采收,晒干用或鲜用。

Medicinal use

Root : dispel wind and transform dampness,quicken the blood and free the luo vessels. Used to treat stomach cold pain, diarrhea by humidity in the spleen, postpartum headaches, wind-damp painful joints, painful swelling from knocks and falls, bone fracture.
祛风化湿,活血通络。用于胃寒痛,脾湿腹泻,产后头风痛,风湿关节痛,跌打肿痛,骨折。

Stem of the leaf, flower : clear heat and relieve cough, percolate dampness and disinhibit urine. Used to treat cough in colds,whooping cough, pulmonary tuberculosis, hepatitis, cystitis, urethritis, anuria.
External use for stasis swelling due to knocks and falls, bleeding due to external injury, eczma, unidentifiable toxin swelling.
清热止咳,渗湿利尿。用于感冒咳嗽,百日咳,肺结核,肝炎,膀胱炎,尿道炎,尿闭。
外用于跌打淤肿,外伤出血,湿疹,无名肿毒。

Fruit : relieve cough, expel warms, disperse accumulations. Used to treat cough, roundworm infestation in children,infantile malnutrition from digestive disturbances or intestinal parasites etc.
果:止咳,驱虫,消积。用于咳嗽,小儿蛔虫病,疳积等。