Qiantoubai

From hierba buena
Jump to: navigation, search

(This whole page is a poor attempt of translation of the Illustrated Handbook for Medicinal Materials from Nature in Yunnan, mistakes are and will be made, sorry)

Qiantoubai - Platycladus orientalis (L.) Franco cv.Sieboldii

Chinese name

千头柏 qiān tóu bǎi

Other names

子孙柏 zǐ sūn bǎi, 凤尾柏 fèng wěi bǎi, 扫帚柏 sào zhou bǎi, 侧柏 cè bǎi.

Latin name

Credit : Li Aili

Platycladus orientalis (L.) Franco cv.Sieboldii

Description

Description from Flora of China

Thuja orientalis Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 2: 1002. 1753; Biota orientalis (Linnaeus) Endlicher; Platycladus stricta Spach; Thuja chengii Borderes & Gaussen; T. orientalis var. argyi Lemee & H. Léveillé.

Trees to more than 20 m tall; trunk to 1 m (or more) d.b.h.; bark reddish brown to light grayish brown, thin, flaking in long strips; crown ovoid-pyramidal when young, broadly rounded or irregular when old. Leaves 1-3 mm, apex bluntly pointed; facial leaves rhomboid, with a conspicuous, linear, glandular groove at center abaxially; lateral leaves overlapping facial ones, boat-shaped, ridged, apex slightly incurved. Pollen cones yellowish green, ovoid, 2-3 mm. Seed cones when immature bluish green, subglobose, ca. 3 mm in diam., when ripe reddish brown, subovoid, 1.5-2(-2.5) × 1-1.8 cm; proximal 2 fertile cone scales 2-seeded, distal 2 fertile scales 1-seeded. Seeds grayish brown or purplish brown, ovoid or subellipsoid, 5-7 × 3-4 mm, slightly ridged. Pollination Mar-Apr, seed maturity Oct.

Habitat

Natural occurrences are difficult to distinguish from local introductions, owing to extensive cultivation and planting in the past; 300-3300 m. Native in S Gansu, Hebei, Henan, Shaanxi, Shanxi; introduced or status uncertain in Anhui, Fujian, N Guangdong, N Guangxi, Guizhou, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, Jilin, Liaoning, S Nei Mongol, Shandong, Sichuan, Xizang, Yunnan, Zhejiang [Korea, E Russia].

Used parts

Credit : Susan Kelley

Tip of branch, leaf.
枝梢,叶。

Cultivation

Can be collected all year.
全年可采。

Medicinal use

Stop bleeding. Used for internal or external bleeding due to injury.
止血。用于内,外伤出血。