Qianliguang

From hierba buena
Jump to: navigation, search

(This whole page is a poor attempt of translation of the Illustrated Handbook for Medicinal Materials from Nature in Yunnan, mistakes are and will be made, sorry)

Qianliguang - Senecio scandens Buch.-Ham

Chinese name

千里光 qiān lǐ guāng

Other names

九里光 jiǔ lǐ guāng, 千里及 qiān lǐ jí, 粗糠花 cū kāng huā, 风藤草 fēng téng cǎo, 勐奴 měng nú (Dai minority).

Latin name

Senecio scandens Buch.-Ham

Description

Description from Flora of China

Herbs, perennial, scandent, rhizomatous. Stems elongated, flexuous, 2-5 m, much branched, pubescent or glabrous, becoming woody and with pale bark when old. Leaf petiole 0.5-1(-2) cm, pubescent or subglabrous, base not auriculate or with small auricle; blade ovate-lanceolate to narrowly triangular, 2.5-12 × (1.5-)2-4.5 cm, both surfaces shortly pubescent to glabrous, pinnately veined, base broadly cuneate, truncate, hastate, or rarely cordate, margin rarely subentire, usually shallowly or deeply dentate, sometimes lobulate or pinnatifid, at least toward base, with 2-6 smaller lateral lobes, apex acute-acuminate. Upper leaves smaller, lanceolate or linear-lanceolate, apically attenuate. Capitula radiate, numerous, arranged in abundant, divaricately branching, terminal compound thyrses; branches and peduncles densely to sparsely puberulent; peduncles 1-2 cm, bracteate, usually with 1-10 linear-subulate bracteoles. Involucres cylindric-campanulate, 5-8 × 3-6 mm, calyculate; bracts of calyculus ca. 8, linear-subulate, 2-3 mm; phyllaries 12 or 13, linear-lanceolate, herbaceous, puberulent or glabrous, 3-veined, margin broadly scarious, acuminate and ciliate-puberulent on upper margins and apex. Ray florets 8-10; corolla tube ca. 4.5 mm; lamina yellow, oblong, 9-10 × ca. 2 mm, 4-veined, apically obtuse, 3-denticulate. Disk florets many; corolla yellow, ca. 7.5 mm, with ca. 3.5 mm tube; lobes ovate-oblong, apically acute, papillose. Anthers ca. 2.3 mm, basally obtuse-auriculate; auricles ca. 1/7 as long as antheropodia; appendages ovate-lanceolate; antheropodia elongated, basally slightly expanded. Style branches ca. 1.8 mm. Achenes cylindric, ca. 3 mm, pubescent. Pappus white, ca. 7.5 mm. Fl. Aug-Apr or Oct-Dec. 2n = 20.

Habitat

Climbing in forests and thickets, on shrubs, over rocks, on buildings, by streams, mountain slopes; sea level to 4000 m. Anhui, Fujian, Gansu, Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Hainan, Henan, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, Qinghai, Shaanxi, Sichuan, Taiwan, Xizang, Yunnan, Zhejiang [Bhutan, Cambodia, India, Japan, Laos, Myanmar, Nepal, Philippines, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Vietnam].

Used parts

... coming ...

Nature

... coming ...

Cultivation

... coming ...

Medicinal use

... coming ...