Jiulixiang

From hierba buena
Jump to: navigation, search

(This whole page is a poor attempt of translation of the Illustrated Handbook for Medicinal Materials from Nature in Yunnan, mistakes are and will be made, sorry)

Jiulixiang - Murraya exotica L.

Chinese name

九里香 jiǔ lǐ xiāng

Other names

Latin name

Murraya exotica L.

Description

Distribution

Distributed over Wenshan, Honghe, Simao, Xishuangbanna etc. Grows in areas between 120-1200m, cultivated. 分布于文山,红河,思茅,西双版纳等地。生于海拔120-1200m处,栽培。

Used parts

Leaf and leaf buds.
叶和带叶嫩枝

Nature

Acrid, slightly bitter, warm. A little toxic.
辛,微苦,温。有小毒。

Cultivation

Can be collected all year, remove the old branches, dry in the shade.
全年均可采收,除去老枝,阴干。

Medicinal use

Move qi and relieve pain, quicken the blood and disperse stasis. Used to treat stomach ache, wind-damp bi syndrom. External use for toothache, pain and swelling due to falls, insect and snake bites.
行气止痛,活血散瘀。用于胃痛,风湿痹痛。外用于牙痛,跌扑肿痛,虫蛇咬伤。

(This whole page is a poor attempt of translation of the Illustrated Handbook for Medicinal Materials from Nature in Yunnan, mistakes are and will be made, sorry)