Jiuchidoukou

From hierba buena
Jump to: navigation, search

(This whole page is a poor attempt of translation of the Illustrated Handbook for Medicinal Materials from Nature in Yunnan, mistakes are and will be made, sorry)

Jiuchidoukou - Amomum maximum Roxb.

Chinese name

九翅豆蔻 jiǔ chì dòu kòu

Other names

哥姑 gē gū (Dai minority)

Latin name

Amomum maximum Roxb.

Description

Credit : Deng Yingfeng, Cai Shuqin

Description from Flora of China

Plants 2--3 m tall. Ligule pale yellow-green, oblong, 2-cleft, 1.2--2 cm, sparsely white pubescent; petiole absent to 8 cm; leaf blade oblong or long elliptic, 30--90 × 10--20 cm, adaxially glabrous, abaxially white villous, base attenuate, decurrent, apex caudate. Spikes subglobose, ca. 5 cm in diam.; bracts brownish, 2--2.5 cm, pubescent, deciduous. Calyx pale purple spotted adaxially, ca. 2.3 cm, apex 3-toothed; teeth lanceolate, ca. 5 mm. Corolla tube slightly longer than calyx; lobes white, oblong. Labellum white, yellow on each side of midvein, red striate at base, ovate, ca. 3.5 cm, apex slightly revolute, entire. Filament short; anther linear, 1--1.2 cm; connective appendage yellowish, crescent-shaped, apex slightly revolute. Capsule purple-green, ovoid, 2.5--3 × 1.8--2.4 cm, 9-winged, white pubescent; pedicel 7--10 mm. Fl. May--Jun, fr. Jun--Aug. 2 n = 48*.


Habitat

Forests; 400--800 m. Guangdong, Guangxi, S Xizang, Yunnan [Indonesia].

Xishuangbanna. Grows in altitudes from 300 to 800m, in dark and humid forest covers. Cultivated in Mengla.
分布于西双版纳。生于海拔300-800m的林下阴湿处。勐腊有栽培。

Used parts

Fruit.
果实

Cultivation

Collected in summer and automn when the fruit is mature. Used fresh or dryed in the sun for future use.
夏,秋间果实成成熟时采收。多用鲜品或晒干备用。

Medicinal use

Open the stomach and helps digestion, activates qi and relieves pain, check vomiting.
开胃消食,行气止痛,止呕。