Ercha

From hierba buena
Jump to: navigation, search

(This whole page is a poor attempt of translation of the Illustrated Handbook for Medicinal Materials from Nature in Yunnan, mistakes are and will be made, sorry)

Ercha - Acacia catechu (L.f.) Willd.

Chinese name

儿茶 ér chá

Other names

黑儿茶 hēi ér chá, 孩儿茶 hái ér chá, 哥西泻 gē xī xiè (Dai minority).

Latin name

Acacia catechu (L.f.) Willd.

Description

Credit : Deng Yingfeng

Description from Flora of China

Mimosa catechu Linnaeus f., Suppl. Pl. 439. 1782; Acacia catechu var. wallichiana (Candolle) P. C. Huang; A. wallichi­ana Candolle.

Trees, deciduous, small, 6-10 m tall. Bark split into lami­nar strips. Branchlets pubescent, often with a pair of flat, brown, hooked spines below stipules or without spines. Leaf glands near petiolar base and between several upper leaflets of rachis; rachis villous; pinnae 10-30 pairs; leaflets 20-50 pairs, linear, 2-6 × 1-1.5 mm, ciliate. Spikes 1-4, axillary, 2.5-10 cm. Flowers yellowish or white. Calyx campanulate, 1.2-1.5 cm; teeth deltoid, hairy. Petals lanceolate or oblanceolate, ca. 2.5 cm, sparsely pubescent. Stamens numerous. Ovary ca. 1 mm, glabrous. Legume brown, straight, strap-shaped, 12-15 × 1-1.8 cm, nitid, dehiscent, stalk 3-7 mm, apex rostrate. Seeds 3-10. Fl. Apr-Aug, fr. Sep to following Jan. 2n = 26.


Habitat

Native in Yunnan (Lincang, Xishuangbanna); cultivated in Fujian, Guangdong, Guangxi, Hainan, Taiwan, Yun­nan, Zhejiang [Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Myanmar, Nepal, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Thai­land; intro­duced elsewhere].


Used parts

Nature

Cultivation

Credit : KK Shrestha

Medicinal use