Dacheqian

From hierba buena
Jump to: navigation, search

(This whole page is a poor attempt of translation of the Illustrated Handbook for Medicinal Materials from Nature in Yunnan, mistakes are and will be made, sorry)
(Parts with no chinese are directly taken from the Flora of China website. Mostly it's "Description" and "Habitat")

Dacheqian - Plantago major L. var. vulgaris Pilg.

Chinese name

大车前 dà chē qián

Other names

... coming ...

Latin name

Plantago major L. var. vulgaris Pilg.

Description

Credit : Ji Chaozhen

Description from Flora of China

Herbs, perennial. Roots numerous, fibrous. Leaves basal, pubescent to subglabrous; petiole 1-10(-26) cm; leaf blade broadly ovate to broadly elliptic, 3-18(-30) × 2-11(-21) cm, herbaceous to papery, veins (3 or)5 or 7, base cuneate, subrounded, or cordate, ± decurrent onto petiole, margin remotely dentate to subentire, apex acute to obtuse. Spikes narrowly cylindric to cylindric, 1-20(-40) cm, usually interrupted basally; peduncle 2-18(-45) cm, pubescent; bracts broadly ovate-triangular, 1.2-2 mm, glabrous or pubescent at apex, keel broad and thick. Flowers sessile. Sepals 1.5-2.5 mm, glabrous or ciliolate, keel not extending to apex, apex rounded; lower sepals elliptic to broadly elliptic; upper sepals broader. Corolla white, glabrous; lobes narrowly ovate, 1-1.5 mm, patent to reflexed. Stamens adnate only to near base of corolla tube, exserted; anthers purplish or white, ellipsoid, 1-1.2 mm. Pyxis subglobose, ovoid, or broadly ellipsoid, 2-3 mm, circumscissile at or just below middle, with (8-)12-24(-34) seeds. Seeds yellowish brown, ovoid, ellipsoid, or rhomboid, 0.8-1.2 mm, angled, ventral face prominent to slightly flat; cotyledons parallel to ventral side. Fl. Jun-Aug, fr. Jul-Sep. 2n = 12, 18, 24.

Habitat

Meadows, wet places, wastelands; near sea level to 2800 m. Anhui, Chongqing, Fujian, Gansu, Guangxi, Hainan, Hebei, Heilongjiang, Henan, Jiangsu, Jilin, Liaoning, Nei Mongol, Qinghai, Shandong, Shanxi, Sichuan, Taiwan, Xinjiang, Xizang, Yunnan [India, Nepal, Pakistan; C, N, and SW Asia, Europe].

Plantago major is widely naturalized throughout much of the world.

Used parts

... coming ...

Nature

... coming ...

Cultivation

... coming ...

Medicinal use

... coming ...