Baxianhua

From hierba buena
Jump to: navigation, search

(This whole page is a poor attempt of translation of the Illustrated Handbook for Medicinal Materials from Nature in Yunnan, mistakes are and will be made, sorry)

Baxianhua - Hydrangea macrophylla (Thunb.) Seringe ex DC

Chinese name

八仙花 bā xiān huā

Other names

绣球花 xiù qiú huā

Latin name

Hydrangea macrophylla (Thunb.) Seringe ex DC

Description

Habitat

Used parts

Root, leaf, flower.
根,叶,花。

Nature

Bitter, slightly acrid, cold. A little toxic.
苦,微辛,寒。有小毒。

Cultivation

Havested in spring and summer.
春,夏季采收。

Medicinal use

Clear heat, eliminate agitation, fights malaria. Used to treat heart heat palpitations, agitation, malaria.
清热,除烦,抗虐。用于心热惊悸,烦躁,疟疾。