Bajiaojinpan

From hierba buena
Jump to: navigation, search

(This whole page is a poor attempt of translation of the Illustrated Handbook for Medicinal Materials from Nature in Yunnan, mistakes are and will be made, sorry)

Qilixiang - Fatsia japonica (Thunb.) Decne. et Planch.

Chinese name

八角金盘 bā jiǎo jīn pán

Other names

手树 shǒu shù

Latin name

Fatsia japonica (Thunb.) Decne. et Planch.

Description

Habitat

Used parts

Skin (?) of the root, leaf.
根皮,茎叶。

Nature

Insipid, cool.
淡,凉。

Cultivation

Peel of the root : extract at end of spring beginning of summer, peel the skin off the root, get rid of the heart, dry in the sun.
春末夏初挖根,剥取根皮,除去木心,晒干。

Leaf : can be harvested all year.
叶:全年可采。

Medicinal use

Relieve cough and dispel phlegm. Used to treat cough from bronchitis, ungratifying coughing of phlegm.
止咳祛痰。用于支气管炎咳嗽,咳痰不爽。