Bajiaofeng

From hierba buena
Jump to: navigation, search

(This whole page is a poor attempt of translation of the Illustrated Handbook for Medicinal Materials from Nature in Yunnan, mistakes are and will be made, sorry)

Bajiaofeng - Alangium chinese (Lour.) Harms

Chinese name

八角枫 bā jiǎo fēng

Other names

接骨木 jiē gǔ mù, 大力丸 dà lì wán, 大风药 dà fēng yào, 大白龙须 dà bái lóng xū, 美腊冷 měi là lěng (Dai minority)

Latin name

Alangium chinense (Lour.) Harms

Description

Credit : Azmat

Description from Flora of China

Shrubs or small trees, 3-5 m tall. Branchlets pubescent when young, glabrescent. Petiole reddish, 4-6 cm; leaf blade ovate or orbicular to cordate, 8-20 × 5-12 cm, abaxially tufted pubescent at axils of veins, adaxially glabrous, strongly 3-5-veined at base, base usually oblique, occasionally rounded or subrounded, or triangular, margin entire or with few shallow lobes, apex acuminate. Inflorescences axillary cymes, 3-15-flowered. Flowers ca. 2 cm. Calyx lobes 4-7, shortly dentate. Petals valvate, 6(-8), lanceolate, 1-1.5 cm. Stamens 6-8, ca. as many as petals, glabrous. Drupe ovoid, 5-7 mm, seed 1. Fl. May-Jul, Sep-Oct, fr. Jul-Nov.

Habitat

Forests, forest margins, exposed places; below 2500 m. Anhui, Chongqing, Fujian, Gansu, Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Hainan, Henan, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, Shanxi, Sichuan, Taiwan, S Xizang, Yunnan, Zhejiang [Bhutan, India, Nepal; E Africa, SE Asia].

Used parts

Root, the first record of cultivation of this species dates back from the Jianyi Caoyao.
根,本种始载于“简易草药”。

Nature

Acrid, warm. Toxic.
辛,温。有毒。

Cultivation

Can be harvested all year round. After removal, wash the dirt, dry in the sun.
全年可采收,挖出后,除去泥土,晒干。

Medicinal use

Dispel wind and eliminate dampness,disperse stasis and relieve pain. Used to treat bone pain due to wind-damp, numbness and paralysis,injuries due to knocks and falls. 祛风除湿,散瘀止痛。用于风湿骨痛,麻木瘫痪,跌打损伤。